Our Leadership (Executive Committee, Executive Council, and Committees)

Share This

Officers and Executive Committee

OFT Committees

View our staff here.

Officers and Executive Committee


Melissa Cropper, President

Shari Obrenski, First Vice President

Lee Black, Second Vice President

 


Catherine Hernandez, Recording Secretary

Brian Kessler, Treasurer

Margaret Correale (Miami Valley Career Tech Center Employee Association)

 


Kevin Dalton (Toledo Federation of Teachers)

Peggy Giuliano (Newton Falls Classroom Teachers Association)

Tamar Gray (Cleveland Heights Teachers Union)

 


Terri Hook (Oregon City Federation of Teachers)

Ari Klein (Cleveland Heights Teachers Union)

David Quolke (Cleveland Teachers Union)

 


Julie Sellers (Cincinnati Federation of Teachers)

Martin Schmerr (United Faculty/Central Ohio Technical College)

Executive Council

David Spridgeon, Arcadia Teachers Organization, Local 4783

Laurie Butler, Arlington Teachers Association, Local 4564

Lisa Petrucci, Beachwood Educational Interpreters Union, Local 6358

Evan Luzar, Beachwood Federation of Teachers, Local 1468

Pam Ogilvy, Beachwood Federation of Teachers, Local 1468

Allan Bobincheck, Beachwood Union of Support Staff, Local 6840

Heather Klein, Beachwood Union of Support Staff, Local 6840

David Mertz, Belmont College Faculty Association, Local 6571

Tom Andrews, Berea Federation of Teachers, Local 1699

Cara McGregor, Berea Federation of Teachers, Local 1699

William Boone, Berea Federation of Teachers, Local 1699

Bryan Trego, Botkins Federation of Teachers, Local 4484

Mary Arp, Brookfield Federation of Teachers, Local 1728

Kim Flynn, Brookfield Federation of Teachers, Local 1728

Elizabeth (Seich) Hasel, Buckeye Local Education Association, Local 4595

Julie Dull, Buckeye Local Education Association, Local 4595

Mary Crabtree, Buckeye Local Education Association, Local 4595

Tom Frank, Cincinnati Federation of Teachers, Local 1520

Milbeth Allen, Cincinnati Federation of Teachers, Local 1520

Jane Simon, Cincinnati Federation of Teachers, Local 1520

Brad Smith, Cincinnati Federation of Teachers, Local 1520

Chandra Gardner, Cincinnati Federation of Teachers, Local 1520

Kelly Singleton, Cincinnati Federation of Teachers, Local 1520

Elizabeth Jones, Cincinnati Federation of Teachers Retired, 1520-R

Brian Constance, Clear Fork Valley Education Association, Local 4109

Stacie White, Clear Fork Valley Education Association, Local 4109

Sean Belveal, Cleveland Alliance of Charter Teachers and Staff, Local 6570

Abi Haren, Cleveland Alliance of Charter Teachers and Staff, Local 6570

Karen Rego, Cleveland Heights Teachers Union, Local 795

Brian Schaner, Cleveland Heights Teachers Union, Local 795

Deborah Frost, Cleveland Heights Teachers Union, Local 795

Darrell Lausche, Cleveland Heights Teachers Union, Local 795

Teresa Green, Cleveland Teachers Union Retired, Local 279-R

Dan MacDonald, Cleveland Teachers Union Retired, Local 279-R

Jillian Ahrens, Cleveland Teachers Union, Local 279

Mark Baumgartner, Cleveland Teachers Union, Local 279

Errol Savage, Cleveland Teachers Union, Local 279

Michael Kulcsar, Cleveland Teachers Union, Local 279

Mary Moore, Cleveland Teachers Union, Local 279

Cheryl Neylon, Cleveland Teachers Union, Local 279

Andrea Dockery-Murray, Cleveland Teachers Union, Local 279

Deb Paden, Cleveland Teachers Union, Local 279

Matt Schoeffler , Cuyahoga Valley Federation of Teachers, Local 2371

Tim Moore, Cuyahoga Valley Federation of Teachers, Local 2371

Holly Kimpon, Genoa Area Education Association, Local 4741

Racheal Osman, Georgetown Federation of Teachers, Local 4903

Tuesday Nichols, Georgetown Federation of Teachers, Local 4903

Jason McConnell, Grand Valley Education Association, Local 4910

Lucas Strohm, Grand Valley Education Association, Local 4910

Tad Steinbrink, Greenon Federation of Teachers, Local 4370

Stephanie, Lawson, Greenon Federation of Teachers, Local 4370

Heather Stambaugh, Greenon Federation of Teachers, Local 4370

Paula Willcock, Jackson-Milton Educators' Association, Local 4968

Kim Wiery, Jackson-Milton Educators' Association, Local 4968

Alyssa Brookbank, Lordstown Teachers Association, Local 3789

Erin Benner, Mahoning County Educational Service Center Employees Association, Local 4726

Kathy Miller, Mahoning County Educational Service Center Employees Association, Local 4726

Dave Sanford, Miami Valley Career Technology Center Employees Association, Local 4575

Joe Stevens, Mineral Ridge Education Association, Local 6438

Tracie Mastrangelo, Mineral Ridge Education Association, Local 6438

Linda Wolf, New Knoxville Education Association, Local 4782

Lisa Batten, New Lebanon Federation of Teachers, Local 4468

Laurie Moses, New Lebanon Federation of Teachers, Local 4468

Jenny Shiplett, New Lexington Federation of Teachers, Local 4186

Danielle Lamonica, New Lexington Federation of Teachers, Local 4186

Shannon Hunt, New Lexington Federation of Teachers, Local 4186

Jody Kays, Newton Falls Classroom Teachers Association, Local 4864

Paulette Huber, Ontario Federation of Teachers, Local 1703

Tonya Winningham, Ontario Federation of Teachers, Local 1703

Mark D. Johnson, Ontario Federation of Teachers, Local 1703

Tabatha Nadolny, Oregon City Federation of Teachers, Local 1080

Ben Pfeiffer, Oregon City Federation of Teachers, Local 1080

Paul Adams, Owens Faculty Association, Local 4670

Anne Bullerjahn, Owens Faculty Association, Local 4670

Ben Frazier, Owens Faculty Association, Local 4670

Shawn Miller, Strasburg Education Association, Local 4733

Therese Gordon, Toledo Federation of Teachers, Local 250

Dan Fray, Toledo Federation of Teachers, Local 250

Mona Al-Hayani, Toledo Federation of Teachers, Local 250

Andrea Bennett, Toledo Federation of Teachers, Local 250

Amy Graver, Toledo Federation of Teachers, Local 250

Kristina Schwarzkopf, Toledo Federation of Teachers, Local 250

Jason Malone, Triad Education Association, Local 4970

Nick Shay, United Faculty/Central Ohio Technical College, Local 4729

Jeff Hood, Van Wert Federation of Teachers, Local 4088

Jared Army, Van Wert Federation of Teachers, Local 4088

Tina Decker, Van Wert Federation of Teachers, Local 4088

 

OFT Committees

Budget Committee
Chair: Julia Wiant, Cincinnati Federation of Teachers
Mark Lesser, Comptroller
 
Career Tech Committee
Chair: Mark Andy Bennekamper, Cleveland Heights Teachers Union
OFT Staff Liason: Debbie Tully, Director of Professional Issues
 
Communications Committee
Chair: Cheryl Neylon, Cleveland Teachers Union
OFT Staff Liason: Neil Bhaerman, Communications Director
 
Education Issues Committee
Chair: Terri Hook, Oregon City Federation of Teachers
OFT Staff Liason: Debbie Tully, Director of Professional Issues
 
Higher Education Committee
Chair: 
OFT Staff Liason: Jill Jones, Coordinator of Field Services
 
Human Rights Committee
Chair: Darrell Lausche, Cleveland Heights Teachers
OFT Staff Liason: Kim Luther, Field Coordinator
 
Legislative and School Finance Committee
Chair: Jane Simon, Cincinnati Federation of Teachers
OFT Staff Liason: Darold Johnson, Legislative and Political Director
 
OFT Paraprofessionals, School Related Personnel and School Health Care Providers Committee
Chair: Kristina Schwarzkopf, Toledo Federation of Teachers
OFT Staff Liason: Tom Rose, Field Coordinator
 
Retirement Committee
Chair: Bill Boone, Berea Federation of Teachers
OFT Staff Liason: Darold Johnson, Legislative and Political Director