Endorsements include state school board, House, Senate

Share This

The Ohio Federation of Teachers has approved a full slate of endorsements of candidates who support high quality public education and public services that make our families and communities strong.

Endorsements are based on a candidate's demonstrated track record, their positions on issues surveyed by a candidate questionnaire and campaign platform.

Following is a list of endorsed candidates for the General Election 2016:

 

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

Tanyce Addison District 1 (educator) (northwest Ohio counties)

Roz Painter-Goffi District 5 (educator) (Cuyahoga, Summit, Medina, Ashland, Richland, Wayne, Holmes, Stark counties)

Antoinette Miranda District 6 (educator) (Franklin, Delaware, Knox counties)

Debbie Phillips District 8 (southeast Ohio counties from Mahoning/Stark along the state line down to Athens/Meigs/Vinton counties)

Stephanie Dodd District 9 (Franklin, Licking, Fairfield, Pickaway, Hocking, Perry, Morgan, Muskingum, Guernsey, Coshocton, Holmes, Tuscarawas counties)

Braydon Bevens District 10 (south central Ohio from Madison/Clark/Greene southwest to Clermont, southeast to Vinton/Jackson/Gallia counties)

Meryl Johnson District 11 (educator) (Cuyahoga and Lake counties)

 

OHIO HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

 

Central Ohio ---

Adam Miller (D) House District 17

Kristin Boggs (D) House District 18 (incumbent) (Franklin)

Michael Johnston (D) House District 19

Heather Bishoff (D) House District 20 (incumbent)

David Leland (D) House District 22 (incumbent) (Franklin)

Lee Schreiner (D) House District 23

Jim Hughes (R) House District 24 (Franklin)

Bernadine Kent (D) House District 25

Hearcel Craig (D) House District 26 (incumbent) (Franklin)

Barb Niemeyer (D) House District 74

Brad Nicodemus (D) House District 77

Scott Crider (D) House District 86

 

Southwest Ohio ---

Joe Otis (D) House District 27

Jessica Miranda (D) House District 28

Brigid Kelly (D) House District 31

Catherine Ingram (D) House District 32

Alicia Reece (D) House District 33 (incumbent)

Fred Strahorn (D) House District 39 (incumbent)

David Sparks (D) House District 43

Suzi Rubin (D) House District 53

Samuel Ronan (D) House District 62

Alex Wendt (D) House District 79

 

Northeast Ohio ---

John Dyce (D) House District 5

Phillip Robinson (D) House District 6

Kent Smith (D) House District 8 (incumbent, member of the Education Committee)

Janine Boyd (D) House District 9 (incumbent, member of the Education Committee)

Stephanie Howse (D) House District 11 (incumbent)

Jill Miller Zimon (D) House District 12

Nickie Antonio (D) House District 13 (incumbent)

Tommy Greene (D) House District 16

Emilia Sykes (D) House District 34 (incumbent)

Greta Johnson (D) House District 35 (incumbent)

Casey Weinstein (D) House District 37

Judith Lynn Lee (D) House District 38

Kirk Schuring (R) House District 48 (incumbent)

Thomas West (D) House District 49

John Juergenson (D) House District 50

Michele Lepore-Hagan (D) House District 58 (incumbent)

John Rogers (D) House District 60 (incumbent)

Frank Zona (D) House District 69

Kathleen Clyde (D) House District 75 (incumbent)

Terri McIntee (D) House District 76

John Patterson (D) House District 99 (incumbent, member of the Education Committee)

 

Northwest Ohio ---

Kelly Wicks (D) House District 3

Michael Ashford (D) House District 44 (incumbent)

Teresa Fedor (D) House District 45 (incumbent, member of the Education Committee)

Michael Sheehy (D) House District 46

 

Northern Ohio ---

Dan Ramos (D) House District 56 (incumbent, member of the Education Committee)

Tom Dunlap (D) House District 57

Larry Hartlaub (D) House District 89

 

South and east Ohio ---

Ginny Favede (D) House District 95

 

OHIO SENATE

 

Randy Gardner (R) Senate District 2 (incumbent, member of the Education Committee)

Peggy Lehner (R) Senate District 6 (incumbent, member of the Education Committee)

Cathy Johnson (D) Senate District 16

Emily Hagan (D) Senate District 24

Vernon Sykes (D) Senate District 28

Lou Gentile (D) Senate District 30 (incumbent)

 

OHIO SUPREME COURT

Cynthia Rice (statewide)

 

U.S. SENATE

Ted Strickland (D)

 

CONGRESS

Michele Young (D) District 1 (Hamilton, Warren counties)

U.S. Rep. Joyce Beatty (D) District 3 (Franklin County)

U.S. Rep. Marcy Kaptur (D) District 9 (Lucas, Ottawa, Erie, Lorain, Cuyahoga counties)

Robert Klepinger (D) District 10 (Montgomery, Greene, Fayette counties)

U.S. Rep. Marcia Fudge (D) District 11 (Cuyahoga, Summit counties)

U.S. Rep. Tim Ryan (D) District 13 (Trumbull, Portage, Mahoning, Stark, Summit counties)

Michael Wager (D) District 14 (Lake, Ashtabula, Geauga, Trumbull, Portage, Summit, Cuyahoga counties)